New Zealand Residence Visa
Live Permanently

New Zealand welcomes new migrants who will contribute to New Zealand's economic growth. Qualifications include bringing valuable skills or qualifications that fill identified needs and opportunities, setting up a business, or making a financial investment. The country also offers opportunities for family reunification by allowing residents and citizens to sponsor family members for residence.

Permanent residency in New Zealand means that you can stay in New Zealand indefinitely and predominantly have the same rights as a New Zealand citizen. You are able to buy property, attend New Zealand schools as a domestic student, and access New Zealand healthcare. After being a permanent resident for 12 months you are able to vote and then after two years you are able to claim New Zealand Welfare. People immigrating to New Zealand can gain Permanent Residency under three categories: Skilled Migrant, Work Visa, or through Family Members.

skilled migrant visa elegibility

Qualifying as a skilled migrant is one way to streamline the Visa process. To be eligible for the Skilled Migrant Category, you must have skills, training, and/or experience in an occupation that is in demand in New Zealand or have an exceptional and recognised ability in culture, the arts, or sports. You also have to meet New Zealand Immigration standards of health, character, and English language proficiency before you start the process.

Help with your New Zealand Residence Visa

We will assist you towards getting a Residence Visa by assessing your qualifications and experiences. To obtain a formal assessment, please either make an appointment at one of our offices or email us your CV and the CV of your spouse, if you are married along with our summary assessment eligibility form (Summary CV).

People who are eligible to apply for residence

You must be 55 years old or younger
You must meet the health requirements
You must be of good character
IELTS level of 6.5 or from an English speaking background
Business and Investor Visa
Achieve 100 points

The process is in three stages

Complete an assessment
Submit your "Expression of Interest" (EOI)
Obtain an "Invitation to Apply" (ITA) and be granted Residence (PR)

Residence from Work category is for people who are already in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa, and want to apply for permanent residence.

For further information, please contact us.