New Zealand visitor Visa

This visa is for tourists and people who are visiting New Zealand for reasons other than work or study. As always, there are exceptions to those who need a Visitor Visa. If you visit New Zealand temporarily, you will NOT need a Visitor Visa if you are:

A New Zealand/Australia citizen or Resident Permit holder.
An Australian citizen travelling on an Australian passport.
A British citizen and or British passport holder who can produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK
     (you can stay up to six months).
Visiting New Zealand for no more than 3 months and you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with
     New Zealand.

Get a New Zealand visitor visa

If you do not meet the requirements of the above section, you have to apply for a Visitor Visa. This needs to be done before you will be allowed to travel to New Zealand. The multiple-entry Visitor Visa is valid for a maximum of 9 months within an 18-month period. Visitor visas can be extended if you desire to stay longer.

Visitor Travel to New Zealand

Plan to be a tourist
Visit friends and relatives
Study (one course of up to 3 months)
Play sport or perform in cultural events without pay
Be on a business trip for less than three months
Come for medical treatment

Visitor Visa Requirements
You must:

Have a passport that's valid for at least 3 months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.
Show evidence of your intention to leave, for example, hold outward journey air tickets.
Provide proof that you have enough money (travellers cheques, credit cards etc.) to support yourself during your stay.

To avoid disappointment and delays, make sure you contact a licensed immigration advisor at Beverley International in order to make your visa application go as smoothly as possible.We can also help you change your visa terms while you're in New Zealand.

Remember that applications for new visas MUST be lodged in the correct manner with Immigration New Zealand (INZ) before the expiry date shown on the visa. All visas automatically expire when the holder leaves the country and a re-entry visa might be required for the holder to return to New Zealand and be issued with a new visa. Visas are issued for either single entry or multiple visit entries.